All posts by RedDog

Learn to play hockey

Interested in playing mini Hockey ?

Boys and Girls Aged between 5 & 10 ?

Want to have fun and make new friends ?


WHERE: Ernie Smith Reserve, Junction Road, Moorebank

WHEN: Fridays 5:30-6:30 Starting 14th February 2014

COST: FREE

Mouthguards / Shinpads essential
Sticks supplied !!
All coaching carried out by coaches accredited with hockey NSW
More Info or to Register?
Contact: David Swinton (0418 641072)

Club Working Bee

We need to have our fields looking their best for the Country/City Tournament .

Dugouts, grounds, amenities, clubhouse , we have lots to do, any free time you can give is would be great . Please come down to the fields and we will find a job for you.
Please don’t leave it to the usuals .

When: This Saturday (15) from 9am.
Reward: A place in our hearts and lunch supplied by Sue

2013 SHA Mens Finals

 

1st Grade

Premier League (1st Grade)
Olympic Sat, 07. Sep. 2013
18:15 Moorebank Liverpool v Gordon North Sydney

2nd Grade

Sydney Cup (2nd Grade)
Olympic Sat, 07. Sep. 2013
13:15 Moorebank Liverpool v Briars

3rd Grade

Sydney League 3 (3rd grade)
Pitch 2 Sat, 07. Sep. 2013
14:30 Glebe v Moorebank Liverpool

4th Grade

Sydney League 4 (4th Grade)
Pitch 2 Sat, 07. Sep. 2013
13:00 Glebe v Moorebank Liverpool

 

Join the Convoy

Some of u might have heard last week 3rd grade met up at moorebank and convoyed out to the ryde game with about 6cars.
All the cars involved had POOLA written on their back windows.
3rd grade are planning to do the same thing again this week and since we will all be there to support 4th grade i figured why not get a massive convoy of as many 3rd and 4th grade cars and take over the roads!

Game times and locations havent been confirmed but obviously 4th grade play before 3rds and they will need to be there an hour before their game so we will be leaving moorebank to make sure everyone there on time.
once they draw comes out ill confirm a time.

P.S if you have any mates or family coming out to the game get them to be part of the convoy aswell !!

GO POOLA !!!

 

2013 SHA Mens Draw

Premiere

16/03/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Sutherland
23/03/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Gordon North Sydney
6/04/13 Cintra 4pm Briars Moorebank Liverpool
13/04/13 Cintra 2:30pm Glebe Moorebank Liverpool
20/04/13 Moorebank 8:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Sydney University
27/04/13 Ryde 8:30pm Ryde Hunters Hill Moorebank Liverpool
4/05/13 Bankstown 2:30pm South West Strikers Moorebank Liverpool
11/05/13 Pennant Hills 5:30pm Norwest Strikers Moorebank Liverpool
18/05/13 Moorebank 8:30pm Moorebank Liverpool St George Randwick
1/06/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool UTS
15/06/13 Pennant Hills 5:30pm Gordon North Sydney Moorebank Liverpool
22/06/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Glebe
29/06/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Briars
6/07/13 Sutherland 2pm Sutherland Moorebank Liverpool
13/07/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Ryde Hunters Hill
20/07/13 Kyeemagh 5:30pm St George Randwick Moorebank Liverpool
27/07/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool South West Strikers
3/08/13 Homebush2 8:30pm UTS Moorebank Liverpool
10/08/13 Olympic 2:30pm Sydney University Moorebank Liverpool
24/08/13 Moorebank 8:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Norwest Strikers

Sydney Cup

16/03/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Sutherland
23/03/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Gordon North Sydney
6/04/13 Cintra 2:30pm Briars Moorebank Liverpool
13/04/13 Cintra 1pm Glebe Moorebank Liverpool
20/04/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool Sydney University
27/04/13 Ryde 7pm Ryde Hunters Hill Moorebank Liverpool
4/05/13 Bankstown 1pm South West Strikers Moorebank Liverpool
11/05/13 Pennant Hills 4pm Norwest Strikers Moorebank Liverpool
18/05/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool St George Randwick
1/06/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool University of NSW
15/06/13 Pennant Hills 4pm Gordon North Sydney Moorebank Liverpool
22/06/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Glebe
29/06/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Briars
6/07/13 Sutherland 12:30pm Sutherland Moorebank Liverpool
13/07/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Ryde Hunters Hill
20/07/13 Kyeemagh 4pm St George Randwick Moorebank Liverpool
27/07/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool South West Strikers
3/08/13 Homebush2 7pm University of NSW Moorebank Liverpool
10/08/13 Olympic 1pm Sydney University Moorebank Liverpool
24/08/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool Norwest Strikers

League 3

13/04/13 Cintra 5:30pm Glebe Moorebank Liverpool
20/04/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Sydney University
27/04/13 Ryde 5:30pm Ryde Hunters Hill Moorebank Liverpool
4/05/13 Bankstown 4pm South West Strikers Moorebank Liverpool
11/05/13 Bankstown 2:30pm Bankstown Moorebank Liverpool
18/05/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool University of NSW
25/05/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Macquarie University
1/06/13 Moorebank 8:30pm Moorebank Liverpool UTS
15/06/13 Pennant Hills 8:30pm Manly Moorebank Liverpool
22/06/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Glebe
29/06/13 Homebush2 5:30pm Sydney University Moorebank Liverpool
13/07/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Ryde Hunters Hill
20/07/13 UNSW 8:30pm University of NSW Moorebank Liverpool
27/07/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool South West Strikers
3/08/13 Cintra 2:30pm Macquarie University Moorebank Liverpool
10/08/13 Homebush2 5:30pm UTS Moorebank Liverpool
17/08/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Manly
24/08/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Bankstown

League 4

13/04/13 Cintra 4pm Glebe Moorebank Liverpool
20/04/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Sydney University
27/04/13 Ryde 4pm Ryde Hunters Hill Moorebank Liverpool
11/05/13 Bankstown 1pm Bankstown Moorebank Liverpool
18/05/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool University of NSW
25/05/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Macquarie University
1/06/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool UTS
15/06/13 Pennant Hills 7pm Manly Moorebank Liverpool
22/06/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Glebe
29/06/13 Homebush2 4pm Sydney University Moorebank Liverpool
13/07/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Ryde Hunters Hill
20/07/13 UNSW 7pm University of NSW Moorebank Liverpool
3/08/13 Cintra 1pm Macquarie University Moorebank Liverpool
10/08/13 Homebush2 4pm UTS Moorebank Liverpool
17/08/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Manly
24/08/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool Bankstown

League 5

13/04/13 Cintra 8:30pm Glebe Moorebank Liverpool
20/04/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Sutherland
27/04/13 Ryde 2:30pm Ryde Hunters Hill Moorebank Liverpool
4/05/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Eastern Suburbs
11/05/13 Olympic 2:30pm Gordon North Sydney Moorebank Liverpool
18/05/13 Moorebank 5:30pm Moorebank Liverpool St George Randwick
25/05/13 Cintra 5:30pm Briars Moorebank Liverpool
1/06/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool University of NSW
15/06/13 Olympic 8:30pm Monterey Moorebank Liverpool
22/06/13 Moorebank 8:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Glebe
29/06/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Monterey
13/07/13 Moorebank 8:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Ryde Hunters Hill
20/07/13 Kyeemagh 2:30pm St George Randwick Moorebank Liverpool
27/07/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Eastern Suburbs
3/08/13 Kyeemagh 2:30pm Sutherland Moorebank Liverpool
10/08/13 Homebush2 2:30pm University of NSW Moorebank Liverpool
17/08/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Briars
24/08/13 Moorebank 2:30pm Moorebank Liverpool Gordon North Sydney

League 6

13/04/13 Cintra 7pm Glebe Moorebank Liverpool
20/04/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Sutherland
27/04/13 Ryde 1pm Ryde Hunters Hill Moorebank Liverpool
4/05/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Eastern Suburbs
11/05/13 Olympic 1pm Gordon North Sydney Moorebank Liverpool
18/05/13 Moorebank 4pm Moorebank Liverpool St George Randwick
25/05/13 Cintra 4pm Briars Moorebank Liverpool
1/06/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool UTS
15/06/13 Olympic 7pm Monterey Moorebank Liverpool
22/06/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool Glebe
29/06/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Monterey
13/07/13 Moorebank 7pm Moorebank Liverpool Ryde Hunters Hill
20/07/13 Kyeemagh 1pm St George Randwick Moorebank Liverpool
27/07/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Eastern Suburbs
3/08/13 Kyeemagh 1pm Sutherland Moorebank Liverpool
10/08/13 Homebush2 1pm UTS Moorebank Liverpool
17/08/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Briars
24/08/13 Moorebank 1pm Moorebank Liverpool Gordon North Sydney

 

 

 

2012 Moorebank Finals Draw

2012 has already been a highly successful year for Moorebank dominating across all the grades including women’s and juniors. Please find the following game times for teams in finals.

Men

Preliminary Final
Date Team Venue Time  V Result
Prelim Final 8 Sep PL1 Homebush OP 2.45pm Sutherland
Prelim Final 8 Sep SL3 Ryde 1.00pm UTS 2 – 4
Prelim Final 8 Sep SL4 Ryde 2.45pm GNS 2 – 4
Grand Final 8 Sep SL5 Cintra 2.45pm Glebe 1 – 1 (Win on strokes)
Grand Final
Grand Final 15 Sep PL1 Homebush OP  4.30pm
Grand Final 15 Sep PL2 Homebush OP  2.45pm
Date Team Venue Time  V Result

Women

Date Team Venue Time  V Result
Minor Semi 9 Sept Metro 3 Homebush OP 11am MACQ UNI
Minor Semi 9 Sept Metro 1 Homebush OP 2.30pm BRIARS
Major Semi 9 Sept Metro 2 Homebush OP 4.30pm GLEBE

Juniors

Date Team Venue Time  V Result
Grand Final 9 Sept Under 13 Kyeemagh 12.30pm Bankstown 3 – 1
Grand Final 9 Sept Under 15 Kyeemagh 2.15pm Sutherland 1 – 0

Junior Girls

Date Team Venue Time  V Result
Grand Final 8 Sept Junior Girls Raby 11am